Is there shared neural underpinning of movement and social difficulties in autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Special needs education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2018-2019)
University of Fukui (2017)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuko  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (10635139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsfMRI / 自閉症 / 社会性 / コミュニケーション / 運動 / 身体知覚 / 個人差 / 発達 / 高次視覚野 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 身体 / EBA / MRI / 身体認知 / 子ども / 教育系心理学 / 発達障害 / 脳画像研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many autistic children, which have communication difficulty, show difficulties in movement, and motor and communication skills has been correlated. In this study, we used fMRI to measure the brain activity of autistic individuals while they were conducted body perception, body self-recognition, and reciprocal imitation tasks, and examined whether the activities were different from those of typically developing children and whether they were related to the some autistic characteristics. We reported that (1) the association between visual body representations and characteristics is more pronounced in children and is not observed in adulthood during body perception tasks, and (2) there are differences in activity in the higher visual cortex during body self-recognition tasks. In addition, developmental changes and individual differences within autism spectrum disorder and typical developmental individuals were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は、自閉スペクトラム症者における運動・社会性の障害の背景となる神経基盤を明らかにしたものであり、高次視覚野が両者に寄与していることを示す結果が得られた。一方で、さまざまな課題に一貫して、自閉スペクトラム症者・定型発達者の中で発達的な変化があることが明らかになり、また自閉スペクトラム症者や定型発達者の中での個人差も見つかっている。これらは自閉スペクトラム症のfMRI研究の知見を臨床に展開するにあたり、発達やheterogeneityを考慮する必要があることを示唆するものである。