Elucidation of polymerization mechanism of ion channels and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018-2019)
University of Fukui (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sumikama Takashi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (30579412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 細胞膜 / 分子動力学法 / シミュレーション / 分子動力学 / タンパク質 / 膜 / 相互作用 / 膜挿入 / トキシン / チャネル / 多量体形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insertion process of monomers of ion channels to membranes and the mechanism of eventual multimeric formation of them are still unknown. In this study, we aimed to reveal them by using the molecular dynamics simulation. The insertion process of the polytheonamide B, one of the smallest ion channel, was clarified at the molecular level. Though the multimeric formation mechanism was not investigated, it was confirmed that the recently suggested electronic continuum correction is significant for precisely describing ion-protein and ion-lipid interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンチャネルがいかにその機能を発揮するかを調べることは、生理的・生物物理学的に重要であるだけでなく、イオンチャネルは神経や筋肉の動きを支配する分子の一つであり、その機能の欠陥による様々な病気が知られているため、社会的にも意義深いものと考える。また、簡便なelectronic continuum correction法がイオンとタンパク質や脂質分子の相互作用の大幅な改善につながることは、今度のシミュレーションにとって不可欠な知識となっていくと考える。