Project/Area Number |
17K17770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 統合失調症ケアラー / 負担感 / 尺度 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / ケアラー / 負担感尺度 / 統合失調症 / 認知行動モデル / 家族介護者 / 精神障害者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese version (J-SCQ) of the Schizophrenia Caregiver Questionnaire (SCQ). The J-SCQ was translated according to the basic guidelines to ensure both surface and content validity. Cronbach's alpha coefficients of the J-SCQ ranged from 0.72 to 0.97, which ensured internal consistency, and Pearson's correlation coefficient between the J-SCQ and the SF-12 and WHOQOL26 showed correlation, which ensured concomitant validity. The reliability and validity of the J-SCQ were confirmed, indicating that the J-SCQ is a useful questionnaire that can be used to compare caregivers in Japan and abroad, and to measure the effectiveness of support and intervention for caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The Schizophrenia Caregiver Questionnaire 日本語版(J-SCQ)が作成されたことにより,統合失調症者のケアラーの経験に基づいた影響や負担感を客観的に示すことができる.J-SCQによる評価は,ケアラー自身のケアによる負担感の気づきや一般的なケアの負担の理解につながること,支援を受けやすくなる可能性があること,さらに受けている支援の効果を評価しやすくなることなどが利点として考えられる.