Practical research that promotes collaboration among citizenship education leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenjiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10634579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主権者教育 / 市民性教育 / コラボレーション / 主権者教育の担い手 / 市民性教育の担い手 / 教師教育 / 市民育成者 / フォーマル,インフォーマルな学び / イメージマップ / ライフストーリーチャート / スノーボールサンプリング法 / 担い手の多様性 / 教育学 / 実践研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the image of citizens of various people, and the formation process and factors. We made use of the results and carried out a collaboration plan. As a result, the image of citizenship education was understood not only in the context of politics and social participation, but in a broader sense such as life guidance, career guidance and career education. It is clear that experience, current profession, and specialties are greatly influenced, but that educational practice is consciously/unconsciously performed, and that it is not easy to collaborate using specialties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,主権者教育や市民性教育においては,「社会科」の「教師」(になるつもりの学生)を調査や考察の対象にして,自他の「(各教科の)目標に対する考え」「信念」「教科・教育観」の省察・再構成の重要性が指摘されてきたのに対して,本研究は,学校教育内外の主権者教育・市民性教育を担う多様な人々が主権者教育をどう捉え,どう関わろうとしているのか,どう担い手となっていったのか,自らどのように語るのかを明らかにしている点で,一線を画している。このことは,近年,主権者教育の場と,その担い手が拡大と,教職の専門化が同時に進む中で,主権者教育を推し進めるコラボレーションのあり方を模索する上で重要である。