Project/Area Number |
17K17773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
System genome science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KAWAHARA Atsuo
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / ノックイン / 長鎖非翻訳RNA / lncRNA / CRISPR/Cas9 / 発生遺伝学 / zebrafish / genome editing / mutant / 動物実験学 / ゲノム生物工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) in zebrafish, I chose target genes to generate mutants by checking the genomic location in lncRNA database. I detected target gene’s expression by whole-mount in situ hybridization, and picked up 50 genes which expressed in circulatory system. I performed knock-in of a reporter gene in target loci to generate mutants and visualize target gene’s expression. Unfortunately, I failed to generate the stable knock-in lines, but I achieved to generate mutant lines. Two lines showed the abnormality in sex determination. Now I am writing the paper to report the phenotype of mutants and the function of target genes. This study will shed light on the function of lncRNA in sex determination. On the other hand, I published the paper about knock-in technology developed via this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNAのうちタンパク質をコードするmRNAは数%に過ぎず、RNAの機能の全容解明のために大部分を占める非翻訳RNAの理解は大変重要である。これまでの変異体作成技術では非翻訳RNAの変異体の単離が困難だった。非翻訳RNAの変異体作製のために開発したゲノム編集技術は、これまでに変異体の作製が困難であった遺伝子の改変を容易にし、今後の遺伝子研究の推進に役立つものと期待される。 本研究で作製された長鎖非翻訳RNAの変異体のうち2系統は性分化の異常を示した。性決定機構は生殖医療の高まりもあり解明が重要視されている。作製中の論文は長鎖非翻訳RNAの性決定機構における機能に光を当てるものである。