Novel developments of terahertz-wave control by anisotropic Babinet-invertible metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yosuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50745205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタ表面 / テラヘルツ技術 / バビネの原理 / 双対性 / 二酸化バナジウム / 動的メタマテリアル / トポロジー / 補対 / 動的偏光板 / ヘリシティ / 動的制御 / 自己双対性 / チェッカーボード / 相転移 / 異方的メタ表面 / バビネ反転 / テラヘルツ波 / 動的偏光制御 / 動的波長板 / 平面カイラリティ切替 / 応用光学 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electromagnetic response of a metallic checkerboard structure dramatically depends on whether the contact state is connected or unconnected. In this study, we combined the checkerboard structure with anisotropic structures to develop novel terahertz devices. First, we realized an active terahertz quarter-wavelength plate, which can reverse the direction of rotation of circularly polarized light. It is also shown that the checkerboard structures can be used effectively for propagating devices and planar chiral devices. To explain the duality behind these devices in a unified manner, a theoretical framework is developed from the perspective of algebraic topology and differential geometry. As a new development, we also investigated the relationship between duality and topological propagation and obtained a foothold for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波の状態を動的に変化させることを可能にするテラヘルツ変調器は高感度計測や高速通信などにとって必要不可欠である。本研究成果により、チェッカーボード構造がこうした動的デバイスにとって適した構造であることが明らかになった。特に今回実現した偏光変調デバイスはカイラリティセンシングなどへの応用が期待できる。さらに本研究ではチェッカーボード型デバイスの背後にある双対性についても理解を深めることができた。提案した考えの枠組みは物理学や工学にわたる幅広い領域で役立つものと考えている。