A Historical Study of Art Education in Shinshu: The Formation and Spread of Art Educationnal Ideas through Voluntary Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OOSHIMA Kenichi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (90645615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術教員研修 / 長野県 / 白樺派教員 / 石井鶴三 / 長野県内小学校聯合教科研究会 / 田原幸三 / 彫塑講習会 / 長野絵画研究会 / 美術教員研修会 / 美術教育 / 大正自由教育 / 教育的図画 / 白樺派教師 / 図画手工教育 / 新定画帖 / 教員研究会 / 聯合教科研究会 / 美術教育史 / 教員研修 / 信州教育 / 教師自主研修 / 自由画教育運動 / 大正期新教育思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of workshops for art teacher training held in Nagano Prefecture before World War II confirmed that these workshops were held in a top-down fashion during the Meiji era to disseminate and promote methods and ideas in art education, but from around the Taisho era they became a place where teachers could study independently of each other. In particular, I clarified the specifics of the workshops held with Tsuruzo Ishii as the instructor and the people involved in them. In addition, through an examination of "Drawing and Handicrafts Education by Elementary Schools Association’s Subject Research Conference in Nagano Prefecture" held during the Taisho era, the relationship between artistic thought and art educational thought was specifically verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前の美術教師たちがどのように思想形成を行なっていったのか、また、それがどのような人的、文化的資源に基づいてなされたのか、ということを具体的な事例に基づきながら明らかとしたことで、長野県の美術教育史の一面を明らかにした。こうした研究は、今後長野県の美術教育を含む教育史について、より立体的な解明を行うための一助となると考えられる。また、自由画教育運動など、長野県を発生地として全国的に派生していった教育運動について検討するための視座を形成したと言える。