Development of internal quality evaluation method for wood based materials by using unidirectional diffuse optical tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Hikaru  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (20612881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 近赤外光 / 画像計測 / 拡散光トモグラフィー / コンピューターシミュレーション / 木質複合材料 / 光拡散シミュレーション / 木質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal failure detection of composite materials such as wood plastic composite is of importance to assure the mechanical properties of the products. Since most of organic materials are opaque, detection of internal failure is impossible by visible light. One of the solution is to use NIR diffuse optical tomography, however, it requires transmittance light acquisition by various angle. In this study, a new method called NIR unidirectional diffuse optical tomography was proposed. Scattering and transmittance image acquisition from single light incident and light propagation simulation was combined to reconstruct the internal image. By using this procedure, internal image at any depth of the material could be reconstructed with single light incident. Although further investigation for will be needed, this result is expected to apply the quality control of composite material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウッドプラスチックコンポジットなど不透明な材料では、目視あるいは可視波長領域の画像計測による内部欠点の検出は難しい。拡散光トモグラフィーは安全な手法ではあるが、様々な部位から光を照射しなければならない。本手法では、一方向からの光の入射のみで内部の画像を再構成できることを示した。本手法を用いれば、従来では検査の難しかった形状の内部画像も評価できる可能性を示した。また、使用する波長を変化させることで、将来的には内部の成分分布も可視化することができると期待される。