Effective vaccination strategies that prevent pandemic in multilayer networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Genki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70550276)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Jin
TAINAKA Kei-ichi
ITO Hiromu
SAYAMA Hiroki
SATOTANI Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染症モデル / 自発的ワクチン接種 / 社会的ジレンマ / 多層ネットワーク / 感染症数理モデル / ワクチン接種ゲーム / 複雑ネットワーク / エージェントベースモデル / 進化 / 進化ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first investigated the effect of directional movements on the outspreading and prevention of disease in a one dimensional model. By extensive simulations, we found that when the density is lower than the critical limit, diseases finally become extinct because the interaction among individuals disappears in the meantime. In contrast, when the density is higher than the critical limit, diseases always exist due to continuous contacts among individuals.
We second investigated how network structures affect the final epidemic sizes when individuals randomly moves among patches. The results showed that diseases never go extinct in the case of heterogeneous networks which have hubs because the hubs become the source of the diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症の拡大は個体が接触することによって起こる.したがって,個体の移動が重要な影響を及ぼすが,これまでの研究では個体が満遍なく移動するという極端な数理モデルが主に考えられてきた.本研究では,よりミクロな視点から個体の偏りのある移動が感染症の拡大阻止に及ぼす影響を明らかにした.また従来の感染症モデルでは,静的なネットワーク構造での感染の広がりが研究対象となっていた.本研究では,ネットワーク間の個体の移動の影響が感染症の拡大阻止に与える影響について明らかにした.本研究は行政機関がどのような人にワクチンを優先的に摂取してもらって,感染症の拡大を効果的に阻止するかの対策を講じる上で極めて有用である.