Study of a miniaturized and high performed water-content and ion-concentration sensor for visualization in plant medium cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Masato Futagawa  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90607871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半導体型センサチップ / 土中水分量 / イオン濃度 / オンサイトモニタリング / センサシステム / インピーダンス計測 / インピーダンス / リーク電流 / 半導体センサチップ / 周波数微分 / 水分量 / 土壌計測 / 水分量センサ / イオン濃度センサ / リーク電流低減 / 電子デバイス / モニタリング / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a miniaturized semiconductor type water-content and ion-concentration sensor to measure in medium culture directly. I proposed a highly sensitive water content and ion-concentration sensor which was capable to measure low water content, to detect a weak electric current. I fabricated a proposal sensor chip with new structure which protected the flow through the sensor substrate to electrode. And new sensor system, which capable to operate several kinds of frequency, was developed for realization of a noise resistant measurement method. I performed linearity and reliability evaluations with the data obtained from the sensor system using the model medium. I succeed to obtain the good results from their examinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のセンサでは、20%より低い培地内水分量ではバラツキが大きく計測が困難であったが、新センサシステムでは、5%以下まで高い相関性を持つ計測を実現でき、農業分野での小型培地にも直接挿入可能なセンサシステムを完成させることができた。また、このセンサは他分野でも活用でき、高速道路法面に水分量センサを設置して観測の実施も行った。6か月以上の長期間の観測を確認し、地下水位の変動を土中水分量として可視化可能であることを確認することができた。幅広い分野での適用が可能であり、これまで得ることができなかった原位置での長期計測が可能なセンサシステムが実現できた。