Development of a scaffolding method for collaborative learning using programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Sayaka  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (80749664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 小学校 / 協調学習 / 小学校でのプログラミング教育 / 小学校でのプログラミング授業の指導案の提案 / 建設的相互作用 / 初等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how programming contribute to increase the frequency of constructive interaction as a mechanism of students' deepening understanding in collaborative learning. In the context of the renewal of Japanese curriculum standard from 2020, and the newer curriculum standard includes programming education in elementary school curriculum, we selected elementary school children as research target in this research.
During the research period, we discovered that collaborative programming education enhanced children's learning in mathematics and science. We published these results via journals, and held symposium to discuss the results with practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は,2020年から一新される学習指導要領にてプログラミング教育が始まることを見据えて,小学校の授業ですぐに活用できる実践例を評価法とともに提案したことである.また,本研究の学術的意義は,提案した実践例に対して先行研究で効果が示されている前後理解比較法等の評価手法を組み合わせて,プログラミング教育における評価の一例を示したことや,先行研究で示されてきた協調学習の利点とプログラミングの利点とを統合することが可能であることを示した点にある.