Eicosapentaenoic acid inhibits skin fibrosis in acquired lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masaki Sano  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (40733514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 線維化 / イコサペント酸エチル / 薬物治療 / エイコサペントエン酸 / ラットモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) inhibited fibrosis in rat model and skinfibroblasts.Skin elasticity was measured using Cutomete MPA580. The relationship between the properties of skin from the healthy forearm and thigh, those of the affected thigh, and age was analyzed. Predicted skin elasticity age (EA) were calculated from the forearm, while actual values were calculated from the thigh, and the difference (ΔEA) was assessed. ΔEA significantly increased with disease progression. This is the first report to evaluate lower limb skin elasticity in lymphedema quantitatively and non-invasively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果を、国内外の学会で発表した。さらに学術論文を執筆し、英文医学雑誌へ投稿し、結果が認められ近日中に掲載予定である。本研究での大きな成果は、ラットモデルにおいて治療効果を示したこと、ヒトリンパ浮腫由来線維芽細胞において治療効果を示したこと、ヒトリンパ浮腫皮膚を定量的に評価する方法を開発したことの3点である。これらの結果を基に、リンパ浮腫の薬物治療の開発が期待される。