Development of novel solid refregerating technique "battery referegeration"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50623758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量体化 / エントロピー / 冷凍 / 層状三角格子系 / 三量体 / 電池反応 / 冷凍材料 / 三角格子 / 外場制御 / 固体冷凍 / リチウムイオン電池 / 電界制御 / 複合自由度 / 一次相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LixVS2 systems show various structural transitions in low temperature accomapnied by the cluster formation accompanied by a large entropy change. In order to take advantage of the entropy change as a novel solid refregerating material, which can be obtained by using Li ion battery reactions, we investigated the Li battery applications and also studied the physical properties of each electric phases. As a result, we cannot attain a large entropy change by Li (de)intercalation process, we successfully identified novel electric phase of Li0.33VS2, where the linear vanadium trimer formation appears accompanied by a large entropy change. We reported the results as a paper and attained the patent relating to the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたLi0.33VS2における巨大エントロピー変化は、金属において生じるという特徴があり、これは従来の巨大エントロピー変化材料には見られない特徴である。金属は一般に高熱伝導度を持つことから、高熱伝導性潜熱蓄熱材料など、新しい機能性材料を実現するための道が拓かれた。また、最終年度の研究により、本研究で題材とした量体化系は高温相において既に量体化の短距離秩序を生じていることが明らかになった。このことは、高温相で秩序が既に発達していることを示しており、従来のエントロピー変化メカニズムに大きな変更を加える必要がある。このように、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義が得られた。