| Project/Area Number |
17K17794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 機能形態 / 運動様式 / 姿勢 / 重心 / 飛翔 / 四肢動物 / 運動機能 / 羽ばたき / 胸部骨格 / 骨密度 / 真無盲腸類 / 胸郭 / 強度 / 三次元筋骨格モデル / 運動機能の復元 / 古脊椎動物 / 姿勢復元 / 古生態 / 復元 / 脊椎動物 / 骨格 / 四足歩行 / 歩行様式 / 恐竜 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on exploring the relationship between skeletal morphology and locomotor strategies among tetrapods. In the first project, 3D-images of squamate skeleton were used to reconstruct the outlier of the body, and then the center of mass positions (COM) were estimated. After the method seemed valid for estimating the COM from the 3D skeletal morphology, the method was applied to estimate the COM of ornithischian dinosaurs, and their limb postures were re-considered. In the next project, the strength of the coracoid bone against bending force and the flapping ability were compared among birds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、一義的には動物のもつ体の形態と運動への適応の関係について新たな知見をもたらしたものである。これらの成果は、絶滅動物がどのように生きていたかについて、より確からしさを伴う復元を行うための重要な根拠となる。そして、その成果の一端は博物館の展示や映像作品、絵画作品などに反映されるほか、それらに附随する科学的根拠を示した解説を通じて、科学に対する興味関心を引き出す一助となるであろう。