Structural and functional analysis of sodium selective permeation of voltage dependent sodium channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Irie Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 助教 (20415087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / X線結晶構造解析 / イオン選択性 / 電気生理学 / 構造解析 / 構造生理学 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion channels are important proteins that play essential roles in nerve signal transmission and muscle contraction. We have clarified the role of amino acids that compose the permeation pathway that determines which the species of ions can permeate the channel. We have succeeded in identifying amino acids that distinguish the size of ions, and single point mutation that increases the selectivity of lithium ions.
In addition, we discovered the novel native bacterial calcium channel for the first time in the world. The channel was found in bacteria relatively close to common ancestors of life. This channel has similarities to the calcium channel in humans and other higher organisms, and it was confirmed that glycine, which is well conserved in ion pathway, is important in permeation of calcium ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は神経伝達の電気信号の電線、すなわち思考や記憶の基本素子ともいえるイオンチャネルの信号を伝える方法について明らかにするものであり、イオン選択性の獲得過程であるイオンチャネル進化においてミッシングリンクであった先祖型のカルシウムチャネルについての知見を与えるものです。この結果をもとにした機能理解によって、これらのチャネルが関わる高血圧・不整脈・疼痛などに効果的に作用する薬剤の開発の基礎となることも期待されます。また、産業利用に有用なイオンであるリチウムイオンの透過効率が上がるチャネルはし、選択的な回収方法などのへの技術応用につながる成果になります。