Study of time-like correlations in quantum theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Buscemi Francesco  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80570548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子もつれ / 量子熱力学 / quantum verification / quantum thermodynamics / nonlocal games / quantum correlations / quantum measurements / quantum benchmarks / no-signaling principle / quantum information / quantum entanglement / statistical comparison
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now well-known that quantum systems can exhibit correlations that are much stronger than classical ones. An example is provided by quantum entanglement, lying at the core of quantum cryptography and quantum computation. However, quantum entanglement can only exist between quantum systems placed at different locations in space. The natural question then arises: what sort of correlations does quantum theory allow for the same system considered at different instants in time? Not much is known about such "quantum correlations in time," even though they also play a crucial role in discriminating quantum devices from classical ones.
The main result of this project has been the formulation of a framework able to describe, for the first time, both quantum correlations in space and in time on an equal footing. This has led to the proposal of experimentally feasible tests to verify and benchmark quantum processors, also in the presence of uncontrollable noise in the experimental devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The academic significance of this research has been to initiate a systematic study of quantum correlations in time, producing experimentally implementable tests to benchmark both presently available as well as future quantum technologies, against classical simulations without any quantum advantage.