Direct observation of antiferromagnetic spin in real space and momentum space and its electrical manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hajiri Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80727272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反強磁性体 / 反強磁性スピントロニクス / 異方性磁気抵抗効果 / スピンホール磁気抵抗効果 / XMLD-PEEM / 交換スプリング効果 / 異常ホール効果 / 光電子分光 / 光電子顕微鏡 / 磁気抵抗 / 薄膜 / XMCD-PEEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For antiferromagnetic spintronics, electrical detection of antiferromagnetic spins using the anisotropic magnetoresistance combined with exchange-spring effect and spin Hall magnetoresistance were performed as well as X-ray magnetic linear dichroism-photoelectron Microscopic measurement. The results of anisotropic magnetoresistance of ferromagnet/antiferromagnet bilayers suggest that the appearance of the antiferromagnetic anisotropic magnetoresistance is strongly influenced by the thickness of antiferromagnt. On the other hand, the combined study of spin Hall magnetoresistance and X-ray magnetic linear dichroism-photoelectron Microscopic measurement, we reveal that the spin Hall magnetoresistance of AFM and weak FM components can compete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代磁気メモリに向けて反強磁性体は有望な材料であるが,反強磁性体は各磁性元素でスピンが反平行に配列するために,反強磁性磁気モーメントの制御および検出が困難である。反強磁性体を主体とした反強磁性体スピントロニクスに向けて,異方性磁気抵抗効果およびスピンホール磁気抵抗効果を行い,反強磁性スピンの電気的な検出に成功し,その電気的な検出手法に関する知見を深めた。