Pathogen pressure and evolutionary trade-off in the regulation of plant stomatal aperture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mine Akira  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (80793819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気孔 / コロナチン / ジャスモン酸 / 病原細菌 / 共進化 / Pseudomonas syringae / Brassicaceae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomata are microscopic pores surrounded by a pair of guard cells and control gas exchange required for photosynthesis. As natural openings, stomata serve as a gate for microbial entry into nutrient-rich leaf interior space called the apoplast. Plants actively close stomata to restrict microbial entry. However, some pathogens reopen closed stomata to gain access into the apoplast and cause disease. Our understanding of how pathogens induce stomatal opening was fragmented. In this research project, we found that the phytotoxin coronatine produced by the bacterial pathogen Pseudomonas syringae exploits a plant gene to induce stomatal opening. Based on this new finding, we employed genome editing technologies to modify the coronatine target gene so that it will be no longer exploited by coronatine. We also found that the coronatine target gene is required for plants to rapidly open stomata to facilitate photosynthesis in the morning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原菌による農作物の減収は、現代農業が抱える最重要課題の一つであり、より効果的・効率的な病害防除技術の開発が求められている。病原細菌は、自然開口部である気孔から植物体内に侵入し病気を引き起こす。本研究において、トマト斑葉細菌病菌が気孔を開くために利用する植物の遺伝子を突き止めた。さらに、ゲノム編集技術を用いて、この遺伝子をトマト斑葉細菌病菌に利用されない形へと改変することに成功した。本成果は、病原細菌の気孔侵入を阻止する新たな病害防除技術の開発へ向けた基盤になると考えている。