Existence of solutions of free boundary problems of two-phase fluids and their asymptotic behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terasawa Yutaka  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90546160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二層流体 / 拡散界面モデル / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / カーン・ヒリアード方程式 / 非局所作用素 / 局所漸近 / 弱解 / エネルギー不等式 / 二層流体問題 / 非局所自由エネルギー / 局所自由エネルギー / 定常ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / リュービル型定理 / 非局所エネルギー / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 漸近挙動 / 化学ポテンシャル / 領域分数ラプラシアン / Diffuse Interface Model / Phase-Field Model / 粘性流体 / 混相流 / 自由境界問題 / 実解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the existence of solutions for a two-phase fluid problem which describes behavior of a mixture of two fluids such as water and oil and relations of solutions for two kinds of such models. Diffuse interface model is a model where there is a thin mixed region of two fluids. The equations are described as a coupled system of the Navier-Stokes equations and the Cahn-Hilliard equations. We investigated the existence of solutions in a case where the Cahn-Hillard equations in the system has a nonlocal operator represented by some integral operator. We also investigated the relation between the solutions of nonlocal and local Navier-Stokes-Cahn-Hillard equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二層流体モデルは、水と油などの混合物の状態及び運動を説明する極めて重要なモデルである。その中でも拡散界面モデルは、流体塊がちぎれたり、くっついたりする場合の状況を記述できると期待され、工学的なシュミレーションの観点でもその有用性が高い。拡散界面モデルの非局所モデルという最近注目されている基本的なモデルについて、解の存在について調べ、また、非局所モデルの解と古典的な局所モデルの解の関係を調べた本研究は、拡散界面モデルの研究に一定の意義を有し、今後の研究の礎となると考えられる。