Study about the influence of dislocation on devices for practical application of GaN power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsushi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (30774286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGaN / 窒化ガリウム / パワーデバイス / 転位 / ダイオード / 漏れ電流 / 通電劣化 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how the dislocations in GaN crystals affect the GaN power devices. It was found that a 1c screw dislocation in a pin diode causes leakage current when a reverse voltage is applied. In the process of achieving the above results, we also obtained, how to determine the Burgers vectors of dislocations in GaN with birefringence microscopy, a process for fabricating pin diodes with repeatable avalanche breakdown, and confirmation of the Recombination Enhanced Dislocation Gride by multiphoton excitation carries on basal plane dislocations at epi/sub interface of GaN crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、持続可能な社会を実現していく上で、電力エネルギーに関しては低消費電力化という取り組みが重要になってくる。この低消費電力化においてGaNパワーデバイスは非常に重要な役割を担う事が期待されている。その役割を担うためにはGaN結晶についての深い理解が必要であり、本研究成果はGaN結晶をパワーデバイスに用いる際に知っておくべきことを学術的に明らかにしたものである。