Development of high-strength Al alloy with high thermal stability by multi-directionally forging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoba Tomoya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 組織制御 / 多軸鍛造法 / 結晶粒微細化 / 析出 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 超微細粒 / 加工熱処理 / 高熱的安定性 / 高強度 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the grain refinement and thermal stability of aluminum alloy during multi-directional forging. The grain size of multi-directionally forged (MDFed) Al-Mg-Sc alloy up to cumulative strains of Σσ=6 was smaller than that of MDFed Al-Mg alloy due to dense shear banding. MDFed Al-Mg alloy was softened immediately by annealing for several hours, but the Al-Mg-Sc alloy maintained high hardness even after three months of annealing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、時効硬化性のあるアルミニウム合金に対して巨大ひずみ加工法の一種である多軸鍛造法を施した後、焼鈍処理を行った。巨大ひずみ加工後のアルミニウム合金の析出挙動に関しては未解明な部分が多く、これに関して知見を得ることで、実用的な高強度合金設計に関する指針を作成するための一助となる。