Cell type-specific epigenomic analysis of brain in a non-human primate model of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10631567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大うつ病 / オリゴデンドロサイト / エピゲノム / 非ヒト霊長類 / カニクイザル / うつ病モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the postmortem study of brains from patients with major depression, we found the reduction of oligodendrocyte lineage cells specifically in the prefrontal cortex of the patient brains. We hypothesized that this abnormality is caused by epigenetic changes and conducted the current study. The number of proliferating oligodendrocyte lineage cells was measured in wild-type crab-eating macaque brains and found higher numbers in the prefrontal cortex and cingulate gyrus which have been suggested to be associated with psychiatric disorders. We analyzed the brains from depression models of crab-eating macaques established by chronically treated with interferon-alpha, and found DNA methylation abnormality in the Sox10 promoter in oligodendrocyte lineage cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年に厚生労働省が特に対策を進める5大疾患に精神疾患を加えたように、精神疾患の病態解明が期待されている。これまで、神経細胞を標的とした研究が多く行われてきており、一定の成果を上げているが、未だ病因の解明には至っていない。本研究では、オリゴデンドロサイト系譜細胞を標的とし、非ヒト霊長類を用いた研究により、病態解明を目指した。脳部位によってオリゴデンドロサイト系譜細胞の増殖数が異なることや、DNAメチル化変化を見出し、今後の病態解明に繋げたい。