Project/Area Number |
17K17816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iwao Tomohide 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (60772100)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | データウェアハウス / NDB / JMDC / レセプト分析 / リアルワールドデータ / データベース / 薬剤疫学 / 医療情報 / レセプト / リレーショナルモデル / 二次利用 / 情報学 / データマイニング / 疫学 / 医療統計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The NDB or JMDC databases are well-known as administrative insurance claims databases in Japan, but information regarding persons is distributed and stored in multiple files because these are stored using a RDB (Relational Database). On the other hand, when the database is used for epidemiological studies, a structure in which variables for each patient are integrated into one record is desirable. However, the variables needed for epidemiological research differ depending on a respective research design, and users who are not familiar with data handling have spent a lot of time and effort. In my study, I devised the pattern SQL, by using it, researchers can get needed variables in a patterned work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で考案した定型的なSQLは,ソフトウェアで生成することが容易であることに加え,利用者のリサーチクエスチョンを分割する作業は自然言語処理技術や機械学習と相性が良い.今後,これらの技術を本手法と組み合わせることで,将来的には半自動化が可能になると思われる. また,テーブル構造に依存しないため,レセプトデータベース以外の正規化されたデータベースにも適用できる可能性が高い.近年では複数の保健医療データベースを連結する動きも活発になってきており,製薬業界などでは市販後調査など二次利用する可能性が高まっているため,研究成果の社会実装が期待できる.