A Basic Research on Club Activities in Secondary Schools in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yasuteru  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00705436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植民地 / 朝鮮近代史 / 部活動 / 高等普通学校 / スポーツ / 朝鮮 / 中等学校 / ナショナリズム / 放課後 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined club activities in secondary schools in colonial Korea. Especially, focusing on the fact that club activities were not compulsory but rather voluntary participation by students, this study aimed to clarify the independent character of Korean students, who had been portrayed as objects to be dominated or assimilated in previous studies. Club activities in secondary schools in colonial Korea were common between schools attended mainly by Japanese and those attended mainly by Koreans in that the clubs were mainly sports clubs. However, there were also differences in activities due to ethnic differences. In addition, the outbreak of the Manchurian Incident in 1931 provided an opportunity to change the nature of club activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日韓関係は悪化しているが、その背景には日本の植民地支配をめぐる歴史認識問題がある。そのため、植民地期の朝鮮についての理解を深めていくことは、今後の日韓関係を考えるうえで重要である。現在、韓国の高等学校では、日本との在り方は異なるものの部活動が行われており、その淵源は植民地時代にある。植民地朝鮮の部活動を分析した本研究の成果は、日本の植民地支配を部活動という馴染みやすい題材を通して考えるものであり、また現在の韓国の部活動の淵源を探るという点で、現在的かつ社会的意義がある。