Fast water insertion mechanism in rare-earth sulfates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatada Naoyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00712952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / 硫酸塩 / 脱挿入 / 拡散 / 脱水 / 水和 / 拡散係数 / 化学工学 / 省エネルギー / 熱工学 / イオン結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The insertion of water into beta lanthanum sulfate was confirmed to be due to the one-dimensional diffusion between stable positions arranged in a one-dimensional manner in the crystal while maintaining the host crystal structure. Beta lanthanum sulfate powder produced by dehydration of lanthanum sulfate nonahydrate was found to have a microstructure which looks like "platy joints" composed of stacked several hundred nanometer-thick plate-like crystals. The grain boundary diffusion was found to be the origin of the fast insertion/extraction of water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学蓄熱は産業排熱の有効利用のために期待される技術のひとつである。硫酸ランタンは、200℃以下の比較的低温であっても可逆的に水蒸気と反応し、吸熱・発熱を伴って水が脱挿入されるため、この温度域における化学蓄熱技術の開発に向けて興味深い物質である。本研究の意義は、本物質への高速な水の脱挿入メカニズムを解明し、材料組織、結晶構造に立脚した化学蓄熱材の開発指針を提案したことである。