Topological classification and edge states of strongly correlated nonuniform insulators: from cold atoms to solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Masaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40591417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多体局在 / 量子カオス / SYK模型 / トポロジカル輸送現象 / 準位統計 / スクランブリング / エンタングルメント・エントロピー / Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev模型 / トポロジカル量子ポンピング / 厳密対角化 / ランダムポテンシャル / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 非時間順序相関 / リアプノフスペクトル / トポロジカル量子現象 / 冷却気体系 / 量子ダイナミクス / 物性理論 / トポロジー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 強相関エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically proposed a new topological transport in quantum systems in two-dimensional optical lattice with an additional slanted lattice, whose motion causes quantized motion to a different direction in genetal. Also, for the Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev model, which is expected to be realized in systems such as topological superconductors and is believed to holographically correspond to a gravitational model, we showed that the breakdown of chaotic features due to the introduction of fermion hopping is a many-body localization phenomenon in the Fock space, and we reveled the behavior of this system before and after the localization combining analytical and numerical methods. In relation to these studies, we predicted the quantum many-body dynamics in systems where the effective electric or magnetic is manipulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子多体系のフォック空間での局在として、多体局在現象を定量的に解析的・数値的手法の両面から研究できる模型を確立した。多体局在-カオス転移を特徴づける量として、エネルギー準位統計やスペクトル構造因子の振る舞いを明らかにした。また、有限時間のリアプノフスペクトルや、2点相関を行列とみた際の特異値の準位統計も、多体局在相に隣接するカオス的ダイナミクスの領域を特徴づけることを提案した。さらに、強電場下での電荷の局在現象を基に、スピン自由度の時間発展を逆転できる系を提案したが、これは量子情報の非局所化(スクランブリング)を定量化する非時間順序相関の実験的測定につながるものである。