A Pratical Study of the Empowerment in Disaster Recovery Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
LEE FUHSING  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (10769938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住民主体の実現 / クロスロード / 震災復興 / 新型コロナウイルス防疫対策 / 台湾 / 茨城県大洗町 / 地域社会 / 被災地未災地 / 地域コミュニティ / 住民主体 / インターローカルティ / 地域防疫 / 新型コロナウイルス / 防災教育 / 高知県黒潮町 / 土石流防災 / 事前復興 / 地域防災 / 当事者研究 / アクションリサーチ / 主体性 / 外部支援者 / べてるの家 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the theoretically and practically ways of realization of empowerment in disaster recovery areas. We found that for resolving a negative cycle of “forced” support from outsiders and loss of empowerment among residents problem, it is necessary that not only residents, but also outsiders including governments, exporter, researchers, face the disaster reduction and recovery work together by dialog and practice. The residents who produced and played their “Crossroad” game, and conducted the across area workshop. We found that residents were not negative, they connected the outsiders and started the new dialog and action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、外部者主導ではなく、住民が主体性を見出すことが求められるという観点から、研究者がアクションリサーチにより企画の取り組みの過程の中で、地域住民自身の変容に注目したことにある。つまり、地域住民が行政、専門家に頼らずに、主体的に地域の問題を考え、対処法を生み出した。こうした対処法は、地域の具体的な災害対策、防災教育の課題解決につながる。また、従来の災害に、新型コロナウイルスのような感染症等も加えて複合的な災害ととらえ、日本だけでなく台湾の事例も併せて研究し、地域社会の対応の在り方を複眼的に示した点に社会的意義がある。