Cognitive mechanisms underlying stress prolongation in captive chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto City Zoo (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Yumi  京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 主席研究員 (80726620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords霊長類 / チンパンジー / 長期的ストレス / 社会関係 / スローロリス / ストレッサー / 健康 / 心疾患 / アロスタティックロード / 社会行動 / 行動 / 動物福祉 / 行動傾向 / ストレス / 動物 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the factors that influence long-term stress levels in non-human primates such as chimpanzees. Studies in chimpanzees have shown that long-term stress levels of male chimpanzees are influenced by how social relationships are formed. There was no evidence of a link between long-term stress and health risks such as heart disease or individual survival. In the pygmy slow loris, a different primate species, changes in the social environment did not lead to prolonged stress, suggesting that species differences may also have an effect. Through these results, we were able to establish a method for assessing long-term stress levels, as well as factors contributing to the prolongation of stress and the results of long-term stress on physical health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての生物は様々なストレッサーに晒されているが、ストレスが長期化するかどうかは、個々人の特性に大きく左右される。適度なストレスは日常に刺激を与えるが、長期的ストレスは、身体的・精神的な病気へとつながることもあり、さらに繁殖などにも影響を与える。そのため長期的ストレスは現代の大きな問題であり、その長期化メカニズムを解明することは急務である。ヒト以外の霊長類における長期的なストレスと行動の関連を調べ、ヒトと比較することは進化的な背景を考察することに寄与すると考えられる。また、近年ますます関心が高まる動物福祉向上のための現場での努力やその学術領域の確立のためにも今回の研究成果は重要と考えられる。