Nonlinear Optimal Control for Constrained Systems based on Inverse problems of Convex Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yasuyuki Satoh  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 助教 (40738803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形システム / 最適制御 / 入力・状態拘束 / 制御リアプノフ関数 / 制御バリア関数 / 凸最適化 / 制御理論 / 非線形制御 / 制御工学 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding control of nonlinear systems subject to state and/or input constraints, we constructed a new stabilizing controller design method based on control Lyapunov functions (CLFs) and convex optimization theory. Owing to the equivalence between the Karush-Kuhn-Tucker (KKT) optimality conditions and the Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman (HJB) equation, we proved some important properties such as continuity, inverse optimality, and robustness of the designed controllers. In terms of applications, we confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method by attitude stabilization of a quadrotor unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) and trajectory-tracking of a two-wheeled mobile robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した制御則設計法により,拘束条件を有するより広いクラスの非線形システムに対しても制御リアプノフ関数を用いて制御則設計を行うことが可能となった.得られた知見は,同種のシステムを対象とする非線形モデル予測制御(NMPC)の評価関数設計においても有用であると考えられる.また,本研究で得られたカルーシュ・クーン・タッカー条件(KKT条件)とハミルトンヤコビベルマン方程式(HJB方程式)のある種の等価性は,複数の制御則を融合させるためのアプローチとして有望であり,さらなる活用が期待される.応用面では,ロボットに代表されるメカトロニクス系の制御への適用が期待できる.