Project/Area Number |
17K17833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
History of thought
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiko Kado 京都大学, 経済学研究科, ジュニア・リサーチャー (20791916)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バルベラック / ティロットスン / ラティテュディネリアニズム / 自然法学 / スコットランド啓蒙 / コモンセンス哲学 / 道徳哲学 / 啓発された自己愛 / 義務論 / オイケイオーシス / ピリアー / ニコル / ジェランド / ラティテュディネリアン / キリスト教的人間像 / ジャンセニスト / 哲学史 / ジェイムズ・ビーティ / ピエール・プレヴォ / ドゥーガルド・ステュアート / 思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to show that the French Huguenot jurist Jean Barbeyrac (1674-1744) and John Tillotson (1630-94), a prominent latitudinarian, whose sermons were translated into French by Barbeyrac had an important effect on the Scottish Enlightenment. In the course of this research, it should have become clear that Barbeyrac and Tillotson had the Christian view of human being in common. Furthermore, my investigation indicated that their moral thought was succeeded to philosophy of common sense in the latter half of the eighteenth-century Scotland. Through the research above mentioned, the scope of this research was expanded into moral philosophy as‘philosophy of human mind’. As a result, it was demonstrated that the Scottish and French philosophers differed in emphasis on John Locke’s philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、第一に、バルベラックとティロットスンの原典研究というこれまでにない視点から、古典派経済学形成にキリスト教思想が与えた影響について検討した点にある。第二に、コモンセンス哲学をめぐるスコットランドとフランス語圏の知識人の知的交流に着目し、古代ギリシャ・ローマ哲学の系譜に基づく「人間精神の哲学」としての道徳哲学を検討した点にある。また、本研究成果の社会的意義として、現代社会の理論的・思想的枠組みを構築した西欧近代社会諸科学の源泉の解明に貢献することが挙げられる。