Elucidation of stem cell-specific post-transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yokoshi Moe  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80791938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写後制御 / 幹細胞 / エピトランスクリプトーム / 再生医療 / mRNA / 転写後調節 / RNA修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a molecular basis for the regulation of stem cell-specific RNA methylation. Ribosome Profiling in human iPS and ES cells and human fibroblast (HDF) cells revealed that the genes that are specifically translationally active in stem cells are mainly those involved in RNA metabolism. Furthermore, the results of RNAi screening suggest that genes involved in RNA modification may be important for stem cell function. Therefore, we confirmed the expression level of small RNA, which is expected to be bound by the identified RNA modification-related proteins, was more than 5-fold higher in stem cells than in HDF cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、翻訳活性型リボソーム結合mRNAとRNAメチル化修飾の解析という新しい二方向のアプローチから統合的に幹細胞特異的な転写後制御機構を明らかにすることを目指しており学術的意義の高い研究内容であると考える。本研究を通じて、幹細胞での転写後制御機構の役割を解明し、将来的に神経難病における幹細胞レベルでの転写後制御機構の異常が同定されれば、mRNA代謝異常で引き起こされる疾患の研究分野全体に大きく貢献でき、社会的にも高い意義を持つものと考える。