A new approach regarding research on oil palm smallholders' certification: Suitability of stakeholders' interest and sustainability of lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
Toyo University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Daisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10728140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRSPO / 国際資源管理認証制度 / アブラヤシ / 小規模農家 / 持続性 / インドネシア / RSPO認証制度 / 生活の持続 / 地域研究 / 持続可能性 / 農村開発 / 認証制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the reality of RSPO certification acquisition of smallholders from the viewpoint of the suitability of the interest of livelihood strategy of smallholders and management strategy of outsiders, and to reexamine the principles and criteria of certification scheme from the viewpoint of "sustainability of smallholders' lives."
As a result of the field research, smallholders, companies, NGOs, and retailers have collaborated to acquire certification based on not only the expected benefits of the certification scheme but also the other reasons. It has also become clear that the certification standards (principle 2) ignore the injustice of national laws and regulations, that the good agricultural practices defined in the certification standards (principle 4) can pose a risk to the sustainability of smallholders’ lives, and that the certification system itself has the risk of working against smallholders' lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小農のRSPO認証に関する多くの研究は、小農の生産方法と認証基準のギャップを明らかにし、そのギャップを埋める支援対策を検討している。一方、本研究は、小農の認証取得の現場では小農と外部アクター(企業やNGO等)が認証取得に様々な意義を見出し、協働し、認証取得を実現させている実態を明らかにし、小農の認証取得の実現には多様なアクターの利害を一致させ、協働を生み出すことが重要であることを主張した。また、現行の認証基準には小農の生活の持続性を脅かすリスクが存在することを指摘した。小農の認証取得の推進のための、またよりよい認証基準への改善のための社会的意義のある研究成果を提出できたといえる。