Detection of differences in protein dynamics caused by genomic variant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Mayumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70749077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質立体構造ダイナミクス / 時系列解析 / ゲノム医療 / ゲノムバリアント / タンパク質立体構造 / 構造ダイナミクス / 薬剤感受性 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / ウェーブレット解析 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerous genomic variants have been reported with the improvement of genome sequencing technology, whereas many of the detected variants are unclear in relation to mechanism of disease and drug efficiency. In order to know the influence of each genomic variant on disease and drug efficacy, it is necessary to understand the change in the three-dimensional structure of the protein. In this study, I worked on the development of a method to detect the dynamic change of protein structure caused by genomic variant that affects drug sensitivity, and to identify the constituent amino acids related to the change. The method has been validated using EGFR(epidermal growth factor receptor), for which the association between variant and drug resistance has been confirmed, and its usefulness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々人の遺伝的背景の違いに基づき適切な診断・治療・予防を行う「ゲノム医療」が、実臨床において実施され始めた。ゲノム医療において重要となるのは、ゲノム解析の結果得られるバリアント(ゲノムの違い、多様体)に対する、薬剤感受性への影響などを含めた臨床的な意義付けである。膨大な数のバリアントが報告されている一方で、臨床的意義付が困難なバリアント、つまり治療方針決定に役立てることのできないバリアントも多く存在する。本研究で開発した手法は、バリアントによる薬剤感受性の影響を、タンパク質立体構造の動的挙動から解釈するためのものであり、機序不明なバリアントのメカニズム解明への寄与が期待されるものである。