Hetero-junction devices of epsilon-Ga2O3 semiconductors by mist CVD technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Nishinaka  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (70754399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / 強誘電体 / 混晶 / ミストCVD / 結晶成長 / ミストCVD法 / ヘテロ接合デバイス / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to achieve epsilon-Gallium oxide based hetero-junction transistor operation, the epitaxial growth and characterization of epsilon-Ga2O3 thin films grown by mist CVD were investigated in detail. The detailed results are as following; (1)The epitaxial epsilon Ga2O3 thin films exhibiting smooth surfaces were successfully grown by controlling the starting solution conditions and the single-phase epsilon-Ga2O3 thin films without other phases were grown by the insertion of NiO buffer layers. (2)The incorporation of Al and In into epsilon-Ga2O3 thin films allowed to control the bandgap of epsilon-Ga2O3 from 4.5 to 5.9 eV by simply dissolving the Al and In precursors in the starting solution with Ga precursor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、GaNを超える可能性のあるパワー半導体であるε-酸化ガリウムに関する研究であり、本研究を通じてデバイス応用に結晶成長技術の基礎が構築された。特にバンドギャップエンジニアリングはヘテロ接合デバイスに必須の技術であり、そのバンドギャップエンジニアリングに成功したこととその物性解明の学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究がさらに進展すれば、GaNを超えるパワー半導体が実現されることとなり、より低消費な省エネ社会への実現に貢献する社会的意義の大きな研究であると言える。