The analysis of bamboo cell walls at different maturation stages and production of cellulose nanofibers from bamboo
Project/Area Number |
17K17840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okahisa Yoko 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 助教 (70456804)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 竹材 / セルロースナノファイバー / リグニン / 伸長成長過程 / 竹 / 竹齢 / 伸長成長 / 抽出成分 / 木質科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the structural changes of cell wall in bamboo during maturation was analyzed. The microfibril angles and lignin structures of bamboo cell walls were changed during the maturation. Moreover, these changes might have an association with the bending strength and dynamic viscoelasticity of bamboo culms. The cellulose nanofibers could be obtained from immature bamboo by applying a mild mechanical treatment and thermal characteristics of them was superior to mature bamboo. Immature bamboo can be a very promising source of raw material to produce cellulose nanofibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、植物材料由来のセルロースナノファイバーおよびそれを補強材料としたナノコンポジットの研究が、次世代の低環境負荷・持続型資源材料として注目を浴びており、ナノファイバー利用の可能性は急速に広がっている。本研究課題では、日本における未利用資源として伸長成長過程にある竹材および伐採適齢期以外の竹材の細胞壁構造の解析とそれに基づく最適なナノファイバー製造手法の提案を行った。これらは、これまで未知であった竹材本来の機能や特性を解明するという学術的意義に加え、全国で深刻化する放置竹林問題の解決の一助となり、その他の植物系バイオマス原料の新たなる利用を促進する社会的意義を持つものである。