Project/Area Number |
17K17841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Minowa Yosuke 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50609691)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光トラップ / イオントラップ / 冷却 / 微粒子 / 光浮遊 / 光冷却 / 光物性 / 光ピンセット / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop cooling methods for the levitated particles. To cool or to reduce the center of mass motion energy and internal energy of the levitated particles, appropriate levitating schemes were developed. We also synthesized the particles suitable for the optical cooling and observed the photoluminescence from the particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、微粒子を浮遊させるために、相補的な性質をもつ2つの異なる手法を開発した。一方は光トラップと呼ばれる手法で、もう一方はパウルトラップと呼ばれる手法である。これらは大きなサイズの粒子や、逆に小さな原子分子を対象としては盛んに研究されてきたが、本研究のようなナノメートル・マイクロメートルサイズの微粒子を真空中に浮遊させるために研究した例は少なく、学術的に新しい知見を得ることができた。また、冷却に適した材料開発にも取り組んでおり、サイズの制御が可能であること、発光すること、などを実証できた。