Project/Area Number |
17K17842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAIZUMI Minoru 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (80592336)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 指示参照ファイル / 名詞句 / 指示参照ファイル理論 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 意図明示-推論コミュニケーション / 潜伏疑問 / 潜伏命題 / 指示参照ファイル(reference file) / 認知形而上学 / 潜伏疑問・潜伏命題 / 認知的視座 / コピュラ文 / 自由拡充(free enrichment) / 指定文 / 認知語用論 / 認知意味論 / 自由拡充 / 高階の変項名詞句 / 存在文 / 指示性 / ID |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to construct a cognitive pragmatics theory that can deal with diverse interpretions of noun phrases in copula sentences, and as a result, I ended up constructing "Reference File Theory" that sheds a new light on the question of what is the meaning of noun phrases, and, using the theory, analyzed concealed propositional noun phrases, concealed question noun phrases, and so-called higher-order variable noun phrases, among others. I also co-translated and published two books in which theories underlying the Reference File Theory are developed ("A User's Guide to Thought and Meaning" and "Speaking Our Minds").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
指示参照ファイル理論(指示参照ファイルという概念を用いて、それを持つ者の行動、経験、知性などの説明に寄与する理論で、言語も当然その説明対象に含まれる)ができたことによって、名詞句一般―特に、潜伏疑問名詞句、潜伏命題名詞句、所謂高階の変項名詞句など―の意味的側面の理解が深まった。この理論は今後、構成のアンチノミーのような形而上学的問題や、フレーゲのパズルといった言語哲学の問題の解明に役立つことが期待される。