Project/Area Number |
17K17850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Hirokazu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50718434)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 品質管理 / リニアック / 全方位カメラ / メカニカルアイソセンタ / ガントリ / QA / 放射線治療 / 品質保証 / プラスチックシンチレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made the software for the analysis of the coincidence between mechanical isocenter and room lasers’ position in a linear accelerator using the omnidirectional camera. It was possible to verify the rotation center of the gantry, collimator, and couch. If the position error of the camera set-up was within 2 mm, it did not affect the analysis results. As a result, we were able to construct a system that could verify the relationship between the center of rotation and the laser without being affected by image distortion and camera set-up errors. In addition, regarding to identifying the position of the laser, the accuracy was improved by using multiple points with different distances. This system enables to analyze the mechanical center quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来とは異なる手法を用いて定量的にリニアックの幾何学的管理を可能にした。全方位カメラを使用したシステムはこれまで放射線治療で用いられてこなかったことから、全方位カメラの画像を用いた簡易的な品質管理にもつながるものと考える。