Revealing the mechanism of mitochondrial localization in the sperm midpiece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Shimada  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60779601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア鞘形成 / 精子形成 / 精子ミトコンドリア / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that absence of Sperm mitochondria related gene 1(SMDR1) disrupts mitochondrial sheath formation, resulting in reduced sperm motility and male sterility. In vitro analysis demonstrates that SMDR1 induces mitochondrial clustering, revealing that SMDR1 functions as an adherence factor between mitochondria. In mouse testicular germ cells, SMDR1 localizes to the mitochondrial surface and directly interacts with mitochondrial outer membrane proteins VDAC2 and VDAC3 as well as SMDR2. These findings suggest that SMDR1 binds to VDAC proteins to tether adjacent mitochondria, and this tethering allows mitochondria to properly elongate and coil around the sperm flagellum. Thus, our studies demonstrate for the first time that SMDR1 regulates sperm mitochondrial dynamics, an essential function for mitochondrial sheath formation and male fertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子の中片部にはミトコンドリア鞘と呼ばれる特徴的な構造を有しており,ミトコンドリア鞘の形成不全は精子の運動性低下を引き起こし,雄性不妊の原因となる。現在までにこのミトコンドリア鞘形成に関わる分子メカニズムについては全く明らかになっておらず,これを解明することは将来的に雄性不妊の治療法や男性避妊薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。さらにこのミトコンドリア鞘はミトコンドリアの様々な形態の変化が複合的に生じた結果形成されるものであり,このメカニズム解析は一般的なミトコンドリアダイナミクス研究へ応用される可能性がある。