The establishment of intercellular co-ordination of ciliary movement by using human iPS cell-derived airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10789564)
Research Collaborator Tsukita Sachiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00188517)
Gotoh Shimpei  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50747219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多繊毛協調運動 / 粘液繊毛クリアランス / 気道疾患モデリング / ヒトiPS細胞 / 初代培養マウス気管上皮細胞 / ライブセルイメージング / 気道繊毛上皮細胞 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 平面極性コア蛋白 / アピカル細胞骨格 / 疾患モデルiPS細胞 / 繊毛上皮細胞 / 気道上皮細胞 / 細胞間の繊毛協調運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple-ciliated airway epithelial cells have a pivotal role for mucociliary clearance in host defense of the respiratory system and are associated with various airway diseases. It has been challenging to establish co-ordination of airway multiple cilia to generate the unidirectional mucociliary flow in vitro. In the current research, the system of analyzing ciliary function was established based on the comparative analysis between the human iPS cells of healthy donor derived airway multiple-ciliated cells and primary ciliary dyskinesia specific human iPS cells derived airway multiple-ciliated cells. And, the pivotal role of planar cell polarity core protein and apical cytoskelton was indicated by investigating the formative process of coordination of mutiple cilia by using the live cell imaging of primary culture of murine tracheal airway epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道上皮細胞シートにおいて一方向性の粘液流を生み出す多繊毛協調運動は、気道を介した生体防御システムの根幹を担うが、多繊毛協調の解析評価システム、並びに多繊毛協調の形成モデルは、確立されていなかった。本研究では、気道上皮細胞シートにおける繊毛機能の解析系を樹立し、多繊毛協調の形成機構に迫った。このことは、今後、粘液繊毛クリアランス異常の気道疾患患者の診断や治療のみならず、これまで評価が難しかった多繊毛協調を軸とした新たな疾患分類に繋がる可能性がある。また、本研究終了時では、論文投稿準備段階であるが、多繊毛協調運動の形成機構の新たなモデルを提示したことは学術的な意義があると考える。