South Sudanese and Christian Awaking Movement in Uganda: Focuses on Kuku People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMorioka College (2018-2022)
Chuogakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tobinai Yuko  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40773411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 信仰覚醒 / 南スーダン / ウガンダ / クク / アフリカ / キリスト教信仰覚醒運動 / クク人 / 移住 / ボーン・アゲイン / ペンテコステ派 / 福音主義 / 難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A historical documents research was conducted in the UK, and field research was conducted in Uganda and South Sudan for approximately one year during the study period. As a result, the following three points became clear. (1) Cross-denominational existence of faith-awakening people and relationships among them, (2) current status and general situation of SU Uganda, South Sudan, and East African Revival, and international networks of SU and East African Revival, (3) Kayunga District in central Uganda and Moyo in northwest Uganda, which are the Kuku people's catchment areas, and (4) the history of the SU and East African Revival in Adjumani District, which is the Kuku people's catchment area, The history and activities of the East African Revival and the SU in Kayunga District in central Uganda and Moyo and Adjumani Districts in northwestern Uganda, which are Kuku gathering areas. Some of the articles have been published and the rest are in preparation for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信仰覚醒が教派横断的に認められる現象であることを証明し、教派間関係について明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は、基本的に特定教派を対象に研究を行ってきた従来のアフリカのキリスト教研究とは異なる視点を提供したところにある。本研究の成果を足掛かりとし、アフリカの信仰覚醒についての研究を確立することで、他宗教、あるいは他地域の信仰覚醒との比較が可能になり、宗教人類学の発展に貢献することが可能になるだろう。