Assignments of Low-Frequency Vibrational Modes of Crystalline Polymers by Using a Fragment Method and Analysis of the Higher-Order Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shigeki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60552784)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Yukihiro
SATO Harumi
HOSHINA Hiromichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子構造 / スペクトル分析 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to analyze the higher-order structures of crystalline polymers in relation to their structures and functions. The low-frequency vibrational spectroscopies are sensitive to the polymer structures and can be simple analytical methods of them. However, the low-frequency modes haven’t been fully assigned yet. Here, we successfully developed a low-frequency Raman spectrometer and achieved the assignments of the low-frequency modes of nylon 6, a typical crystalline polyamide, by applying a fragment-based DFT calculation to the spectral interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶性ポリマー,特に繊維素材として使用されることの多いナイロン6の低波数振動モードを,独自の量子力学計算に基づいて帰属できたことは,世界的に見て新しく,重要な成果である。ナイロン6の低波数振動ピークの強度はナイロン6結晶の面間隔と相関するが,その原因をピーク帰属に基づいて推測することができた。今後,低波数振動分光を,結晶性ポリマーの高次構造を解析する簡便な分析手法として使用する際に,今回得られた帰属は必須の情報となるであろう。