Studies of the dynamics of cesium accumulated in fish with imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Jun  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90452424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイメージング質量分析 / 生物動態 / 動態分析 / 元素分布測定 / 環境分析 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the dynamics of cesium accumlated in the body of fish by using imaging mass spectrometry. Because of the improvements of the our imaging mass spectrometer and the establishment of the sample processing method, the spatial resolution was reached to 1 μm and the measurement time was significantly reduced. With this device, the cesium distribution of the whole body of the fish was measured. As a result, cesium was detected in the digestive system after ingestion of cesium, and cesium was spread to the whole body in about 3 days. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the amount of cesium in the fish was reduced to half after 30 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イメージング質量分析技術によって魚類におけるセシウムの蓄積動態を測定した。これにより魚の食べた食物中のセシウムが、消化器系から吸収されて全身に移行する様子が明らかとなった。さらにその後、30日をかけて生体内のセシウム濃度が低下する過程が確認された。この過程は、放射線セシウムに汚染された生物の扱いについて、重要な示唆を与えるものである。