Old and new structural inorganicbiochemistry on blue copper proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yohta  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20783179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブルー銅タンパク質 / 結晶構造解析 / 銅タンパク質 / 生物無機 / 生物無機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this project about blue copper proteins (BCPs) are i) structural and functional analysis of a tandem-type BCP (Tan-BCP), 2) structural and functional analysis of a new BCP, CinA, and 3) construction of an artificial BCP enzyme. i) I could purify a Tan-BCP but could not crystallize because it showed low purity and did not include a Cu ion. ii) I made several constructs. None of them gave crystals large enough to investigate with X-ray crystallography. iii) I obtained N-terminal domain of copper nitrite reductases (NIRs) as an artificial enzyme. Though my original research proposal did not include a project about CPR-NIR that is from a CPR bacterium, I purified and analyzed it to reveal that CPR-NIR is different from known NIRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造生物学の歴史おいて、BCPは比較的初期の頃から構造解析がおこなわれてきたタンパク質であり、基本的なことはもう調べつくされたかに思われている。そのためか、近年のゲノム解析で新しいBCPが見つかってきているにも関わらず、それらについての構造生物学的研究はほとんど進んでいないのが現状である。本研究では、当初の計画には無かったものの、ごく最近発見されたCPRバクテリア由来の新規なBCPのひとつについて構造機能解析をおこなうことができた。