Utilization of chemical equilibrium toward dynamic single-molecule electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tani Yosuke  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00769383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブレークジャンクション法 / 単分子素子 / 分子ダイオード / ゆらぎ / 分子エレクトロニクス / 化学平衡 / 一分子計測 / アルキン / ベンゾイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular electronics is a discipline that aims to actively use single molecules as electronic devices. A single molecule device in which a nanoelectrode is bridged by one organic molecule can be regarded as the most basic and important research object. In this research, in order to incorporate chemical reactions, which are functions unique to molecules, into device characteristics, we evaluate anchors that enable stable junction formation, and evaluate the continuous conduction characteristics of molecular devices formed using them. As a result, we succeeded in observing rectification characteristics derived from molecules in two types of molecular devices. Particularly in one of them, it was found that this rectifying property changes with time. Various control experiments suggested that this behavior reflects the dynamic structural change of the molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子エレクトロニクスの研究では従来、時間的に変化しない静的な特性が主に注目されてきた。計測対象の中心は剛直な分子骨格や単純な炭素鎖であり、分子の運動や化学反応といった動的な特性は抑制すべき課題と考えられてきた。本研究のおよびその成果は、それら動的な特性を積極的に素子特性として利用するために重要な知見を与えるものである。単分子の架橋構造において重要な分子と電極の接合とその伝導特性の時間変化に関する知見が得られた他、接合ではなく分子に由来する素子特性の時間変化の観測にも成功した。これらの成果は、分子科学に基づく動的応答性を情報処理技術に応用するための重要なマイルストーンとなることが期待される。