A study for reduction of perceived benefit in taking risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Shingo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50735066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベネフィット認知 / リスクテイキング / 労働災害 / リスク認知 / 交通事故 / 社会系心理 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project, which was mainly based on two studies, focused on perceived benefit (reward) in risk-taking behaviors. Study 1 aimed to explore the important factors related to perceived benefit. A web-based questionnaire survey for five hundred respondents indicated that perceived benefit in risk-taking behavior was mainly evaluated by the intuitive thinking process. Study 2 was the experimental study for 42 young people in order to reveal the effect of “other person” which is an environmental factor related to perceived benefit and risk-taking. The results mainly showed that especially when the other person was perceived as more risk-oriented, the degree of risk-taking behaviors increased. Findings obtained by the current research project implicated the expectation of development of new educational intervention focused on perceived benefit in risk-taking, while it may not be easy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における一連の研究によって、日常におけるリスクテイキング行動に伴うベネフィットの認知を構成する要素についての知見を得られたことは、本研究における学術的な貢献であると言える。また社会的貢献として、本研究成果を踏まえることで、具体案については今後の研究を必要とするものの、ベネフィットの認知の低下に着目した新たな安全教育策の提案が可能になると考えられる。