Project/Area Number |
17K17865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 新自由主義 / 教員文化 / 教育改革 / 教員の専門性 / 教育社会学 / 教職アイデンティティ / 教育政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine the effect of Neoliberal education reform on school teachers through interview survey and questionnaire survey of public junior high school teachers. As a result of the analysis, we found 4 findings. From the questionnaire survey, 1) about 30-50% of the teachers show an "opposition" to Neoliberal education policy, and 2) especially in Osaka City. Teachers' autonomy fluctuates due to the impact of recent educational reforms, and from interview surveys, 3) the impacts of reforms felt by teachers are "Strengthening management control," "Request for achievement and competitiveness," "Reducing autonomy in education practice", 4) The background of teachers who deepen conflicts is the dual social position as an educational practitioner/public servant, and the division of teacher groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではこれまで実証的なデータが乏しかった新自由主義的教育改革と教員の関係を、教員へのインタビュー・質問紙調査から検討し、改革下における貴重なデータを得ることができた。質問紙調査からは、改革に対する教員の態度・意見の全体的な傾向を把握し、インタビュー調査からは、改革に対する教員の意見の内情やその背景を探ることができた。本研究の知見は、学術的には今後の教員世界の変容を見通すための重要なデータ・事例として位置づくものであり、また社会的には、教育政策の立案をする上で重要な基礎資料となりうるものである。