Research toward elucidation of charge trap mechanism in organic transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Teppei Araki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10749518)
Research Collaborator SEKITANI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授
UEMURA Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授
TAKEMOTO Ashuya  大阪大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 金属ナノワイヤ / 電荷トラップ / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconductor can become a field effect transistor (FET) having mechanical flexibility using a simple wet process, and can realize a device with high biocompatibility that could not be achieved using an inorganic semiconductor. However, there is still room to improve characteristics and to impart functionality toward practical use of the FET. In this research subject, we proceed with a goal of an elucidating charge trap mechanism in the organic transistor to quantitatively evaluate the electric conduction inhibition mechanism in the transistor, and also to create a flexible and transparent organic FET using print methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、フレキシブル透明有機FETの電気伝導阻害機構を定量的に評価しながら、オール印刷FETに向けた高性能化技術を多く構築した。例えば、FETの移動度向上、ON電流向上、バラツキ低減などの因子を、界面現象を評価しながら理解した。そこで使用した電極用ナノ材料に対しては、FETの高特性化につながる配向制御や表面処理技術が構築されており、界面での電荷阻害を低減した。さらに、技術応用として、生体信号計測に向けた低電圧駆動のトランジスタ、アンプ回路、インプラントセンサが実現した。将来、フレキシブル透明FETに関する知見は、医療・ヘルスケアセンサの開発へ貢献できるため、社会的インパクトは大きい。