Comparing ideological polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroki  明治学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (40789559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分極化 / イデオロギー / 政党 / アメリカ政治 / サーベイ / 計量分析 / 選挙研究 / 議会研究 / 比較政治 / アメリカ / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is the patterns of party ideological polarization? How and why are the patterns of polarization different across countries? While there are lots of research on polarization in American politics, a few researchers analyze party ideological polarization from comparative perspective. In this research project, I conduct cross-national analysis of party ideological polarization by using cross-nationally comparable dataset. This research project can contribute novel understandings of polarazation to both American and comparative politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
また、政党のイデオロギー的対立の激化は、政治的妥協を困難にさせ、政策過程の停滞や政治不信の増大にもつながるとされている。アメリカの国内における政治対立の激化や政策の停滞は、日本を含む世界全体の国際政治に大きな影響を与える。それゆえに、アメリカの分極化の原因を解明することはアメリカの理解にも世界政治や日米関係の理解にも必要不可欠であると考えられる。