The function of dopamine receptors in the striatum during running of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招聘研究員 (50771135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動制御 / ドーパミン / ドーパミン受容体 / 線条体 / マウス / コンディショナルノックダウンマウス / 脳内薬物投与 / ステップホイール / コンディショナルノックダウン / 運動 / 大脳基底核 / アセチルコリン / 光遺伝学 / チャネルロドプシン / モチベーション / 報酬 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the function of dopamine receptors in motor control using a mouse running control system, Step-Wheel. In order to efficiently measure the motor ability in one session, we developed the accelerating step-wheel task, in which the rotational speed of the wheel was increased gradually during a session. We measured the fastest speed mice could run in the task using D1R conditional knockdown (D1R cKD) mice and the mice injected with D1R or D2R blocker. As a result, we found that the speed of the D1R cKD mice and the mice injected with D1R blocker was lower than that of control mice. These results indicate that dopamine-D1R signaling in the striatum is required for locomotive motor ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病にみられる中脳ドーパミン神経細胞の変性脱落と運動失調症状の知見から、中脳-基底核のドーパミン神経回路が身体の運動制御に関与することは知られているが、その詳細な脳内機構については不明点も多い。今回の研究結果から、運動実行中の基底核線条体におけるドーパミン神経回路、特にドーパミン受容体D1Rを介したシグナル回路が歩行運動の制御に関与していることが明らかとなった。今後更に研究が進む事でこの神経回路が運動制御のどこに機能しているのか、より詳細な機構を明らかにすることで運動失調を伴う神経変性疾患の治療に繋がる知見を得ることが期待される。